Worcester’s premier college-preparatory co-ed day school serving students from Central MA and MetroWest, Pre-K–Grade 12

Alumni

Bancroft Alumni Awards 

Click on the award below to read criteria and previous award recipients.
To nominate a member of Bancroft's community for the 2018 Awards, complete this form:
https://www.bancroftschool.org/cf_forms/view.cfm?formID=261

 

Milton P. Higgins Award for Distinguished Service to Bancroft School

Purpose

The Milton P. Higgins (1918) Award may be presented annually at Reunion in appreciation for distinguished service to Bancroft School. This is the highest award the Council may bestow.

Points to be considered in making the Award

  1. The person shall have had a major leadership role in service to Bancroft through Trustee work, alumni events, fundraising, efforts and/or other Bancroft activities;
  2. Devotion to the aims and mission of Bancroft School;
  3. Exemplification of high ideals in personal life.
  4. Length and quality of service to Bancroft.

Procedures

  • Nominations shall be sought from the alumni at large.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Awards Committee for discussion.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Council for approval.
Recipients
  • Alumni, parents, friends, and under special circumstances, faculty and staff.
  • Under special circumstances, a person may be considered posthumously.

Past Higgins Award Recipients:
1986 Milton P. Higgins ’18
1987 Richard Prouty
1988 Bronson H. Fargo
1989 John W. Curtis ’28
1990 Warner S. Fletcher ’63
1991 Valerie Gustafson Stowe ’64
1992 Norman S. Wood ’45
1993 Wyatt Garfield
1994 Robert C. Macomber
1995 Nancy Z. Tumolo
1996 Phillips S. Davis ’58
1997 Alice S. Carr
1998 Thomas Sullivan
1999 Louisa Gebelein Jones ’74
2000 Edgar Gauthier
2001 David L. Dean ’38
2002 Ralph F. Sbrogna
2003 Phyllis Harrington
2004 Barbara Fargo
2006 Brigita Clementi
2007 Steven T. White
2008 Helen B. Seale
2009 Charles K. Aleksiewicz
2011 L. Victoria Powers
2012 David A. Nicholson ’72
2013 Gary Mathieu
2014 Nicolina A. Puccio
2015 Neil McDonough
2016 Patricia Condon

Robert Stoddard Award for Outstanding Service to the Community

Purpose

The Robert Stoddard (1923) Award may be presented annually at Reunion to a member of Bancroft's family who has displayed outstanding service to his/her own community.

Points to be considered in making the Award

  • Service to one's community through volunteer work;
  • Length and quality of volunteer service;
  • Community recognition and respect in one's community;
  • Exemplification of high ideals in personal life;
  • This award is NOT limited to service in the Worcester community.

Procedures

  • Nominations shall be sought from the alumni at large.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Awards Committee for discussion.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Council for approval.

Recipients

  • Alumni, parents, friends, and under special circumstances, faculty and staff.
  • Under special circumstances, a person may be considered posthumously.

Past Stoddard Award Recipients

1986 Paris Fletcher
1987 Katherine F. Erskine ’07
1988 F. Turner Blake, Jr. ’33
1989 Paul ’41 and Peter ’42 Morgan
1990 George Dunlop
1991 Richard C. Steele
1992 Hope Hartwell Spear ’42
1993 William J. Whipple
1994 Lisa Piehler-Jones ’69
1995 Frannie Herron ’37
1996 William P. Densmore
1997 James H. Harrington ‘57
1998 Joseph Carter
1999 Sumner B. Tilton, Jr.
2000 Not Awarded
2001 Myles and C. Jean McDonough
2002 John M. Nelson
2003 James Welu
2004 Mary V.C. Callahan
2006 Richard and Polly Traina
2007 Zelda Jacobson Schwartz ’57
2008 Erwin "Dusty" Miller ’58
2010 Agnes E. Kull
2012 Barbara E. Fargo
2013 Warner ’63 & Mary Fletcher
2014 James Coghlin, Sr.
2015 Maureen R. Gray
2016 Allen W. Fletcher ’65

 

Esther Forbes Award for Distinguished Professional Achievement

Purpose

The Esther Forbes (1907) Award may be presented annually at Reunion for distinguished achievement in one's professional life.

Points to be considered in making the Award

  • A member of the Bancroft Community;
  • Length and quality of career achievement;
  • Exemplification of high ideals in personal life as well as in nominee's profession;
  • Respect among alumni, friends and professional colleagues.

Procedures

  • Nominations shall be sought from the alumni at large.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Awards Committee for discussion.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Council for approval.
Recipients
  • The award shall be given to a Bancroft alumnus/a.

Past Forbes Award Recipients

1986 John Jeppson, 2nd ’34
1987 Mahlon Hoagland ’40
1988 John Sawyer, 3rd ’34
1989 Edith Blakeslee Phelps ’34
1990 Eleanor Tupper Bierkoe ’22
1991 Vivian Endicott Barnett ’60
1992 Suzanne St. Pierre ’54
1993 Louise T. Erskine ’38
1994 Thomas Michie ’74
1995 Ellen Gould ’63
1996 John Adams Griefen ’61
1997 N. Neal Stone ‘70
1998 Jean Abounader ’62
1999 Richard Johnson ’74
2000 Marilyn Richardson ’60
2001 Natalie West Sellin ’64
2002 B.A. King ’52
2003 Jane Difley ’67
2004 Tara M. O’Connor ‘77
2005 Josephine Herron Truesdell ‘72
2006 Donna Ghize Rodrigues '64
2007 Jamie Dinan ’77
2008 Vicary M. Graham ’78
2009 Christie I. Baxter ’64
2010 Kendall L. Kennison ’85
2011 Lucinda Reed Sanders ’71
2012 Mary Driscoll ’72
2013 William Shipman ’63
2014 George R. Sherrill ’74
2015 Celestia "Tia" Higano ’70
2016 Roberta Josephs Prada ’56

 

Young Alumni Achievement Award

Purpose

This award may be presented annually to a young alumnus/a in recognition of outstanding achievement. The purpose and origin of this award is to recognize and encourage distinguished achievement in the School's younger alumni body.

Points to be considered in making the Award

  • A member of the Bancroft Community;
  • Outstanding achievement in career, community and/or volunteer service;
  • Quality of service;
  • Exemplification of high ideals in personal life;
  • Respect in nominee's community;
  • Respect among professional colleagues as well as fellow alumni.

Procedures

  • Nominations shall be sought from the alumni at large.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Awards Committee for discussion.
  • Nominations shall be brought to the Council for approval.
Recipients
  • The recipient shall be a member of a class which has graduated from Bancroft within the past 20 years.

Past Young Achievement Award Recipients

1990 Sarah B. Garfield ’69
1992 Dan ’73, Tom ’74 and Peter ’77 Herwitz
1993 Mary Dearborn ’73
1995 Bob Bernstein ’79
1996 Rob Gray ’86
1997 Joan Moynagh Sholley ‘77
1998 Diane Ring ’83
1999 Mary-Louise Shea Martinez ’81
2000 Henry Alford ’80
2001 Kimberley Knutson McMahon ’81
2002 Matthew B. Scannell ’88
2003 Lisa Giarrusso ‘83
2004 Christopher Conti ‘94
2005 Kenneth A. Hasija ‘90
2006 Lindsey Howe Parham ’87
2007 Eleni Gage ’92
2008 Jennifer Keating Litton ’88
2009 Ralph "Chip" Sbrogna ’94
2010 Jennie E. Howland ’90
2011 Amol Sharma ’96
2012 Rachel E. Bickford ’92
2013 Katrina Daly Thompson ’93
2014 Hallie Goldberg Johnston ’94
2015 Meredith Brooks ’00
2016 Alicia Arinella ’96 & Jessica Arinella ’94

Each year the Alumni Council confers awards for achievement.

Recipients are selected on the basis of the specified criteria. Anyone interested in nominating a candidate for one of these awards for next year's Reunion should read the descriptions as they appear here, and then either send nominations to alumni@bancroftschool.org, call (508) 853-2640 ext 298, or nominate online with this form: https://www.bancroftschool.org/cf_forms/view.cfm?formID=261

 

powered by finalsite